Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] that a recent poll “estimates that unhealthy workers cost businesses $153 billion a year in lost productivity”). 88 See U.S. EQUAL EMP’T OPPORTUNITY COMM’N, GENETIC INFORMATION DISCRIMINATION (stating how “it is illegal to discriminate against employees or applicants because of genetic information” and that the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission under the Federal Trade Commission enforces such consumer protections). 89 DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS., “GINA”: THE GENETIC INFORMATION NONDISCRIMINATION ACT OF 2008 INFORMATION FOR RESEARCHERS AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS 2 (2009). 90 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-5(a) (2008). 91 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-5(b) (2008) (“An employer . . . shall not disclose genetic information concerning an employee . . . except - (1) to the employee . . . at the written request of the employee; (2) to a . . .health researcher if the research is conducted in compliance with . . . Federal Regulations; (3) in response to an order of a court . . .; (4) to government officials investigating compliance with this chapter if the information is relevant to the investigation; (5) to the extent that such disclosure is made in connection with the employee’s compliance with . . . family and medical leave laws; or (6) to a Federal, State, or local public health agency . . . concerned with a contagious disease that presents an imminent hazard of death or life-threatening illness.”). 2018] Privacy of Information and DNA Testing Kits 173