Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department thereof.. . [shall be fined or imprisoned]."). 80. 18 U.S.C. § 1364 (1988) ("Whoever, with intent to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct or to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct the exportation to foreign countries of articles from the United States, injures or destroys, by fire or explosives, such articles or the places where they may be whole in such foreign commerce... [shall be fined or imprisoned].'). 81. 18 U.S.C. § 1362 (1988) ("Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States ... [shall be fined or imprisoned].'). 82. 18 U.S.C. § 32 (1988). The Aircraft and Motor Vehicles statute punishes: (a) Whoever willfiflly- (1) sets fire to ... any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce;

(3) sets fire to ... any air navigation facility... if such fire ...is likely to endanger the safety of any such aircraft in flight; (4) with intent to damage, destroy, or disable any such aircraft, sets fire to... any appliance or structure, ramp, landing area, property, machine, or apparatus, or any facility or other material used, or intended to be used, in connection with the operation, maintenance, loading, unloading or storage of any such aircraft or any cargo carried or intended to be carried on any such aircraft .... Id. 83. See generally, Panneton, supra note 52 (tracing the growing federal involvement in arson prosecutions). 84. Id. at