Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol48/iss1/6 1995] FEDERAL CRIMINAL COMMERCE CLAUSE STATUTES 195

States property,79 articles in foreign commerce,"0 communication facilities,81 and aircraft or aircraft facilities.8 2 Thus, in earlier years, federal jurisdiction over arson was restricted to territories outside state jurisdiction and a few specified types of properties.83 Federal prosecutors circumvented the limited federal jurisdiction by characterizing arson as other federal crimes.84 For example, the mail fraud statute was used to prosecute arson. In 1872, Congress established criminal penalties for mail fraud,85 which involves a plan to defraud and

79. 18 U.S.C. § 1361 (1988) ("Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department thereof.. . [shall be fined or imprisoned]."). 80. 18 U.S.C. § 1364 (1988) ("Whoever, with intent to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct or to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct the exportation to foreign countries of articles from the United States, injures or destroys, by fire or explosives,