Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] In 1872, Congress established criminal penalties for mail fraud,85 which involves a plan to defraud and

79. 18 U.S.C. § 1361 (1988) ("Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department thereof.. . [shall be fined or imprisoned]."). 80. 18 U.S.C. § 1364 (1988) ("Whoever, with intent to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct or to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct the exportation to foreign countries of articles from the United States, injures or destroys, by fire or explosives, such articles or the places where they may be whole in such foreign commerce... [shall be fined or imprisoned].'). 81. 18 U.S.C. § 1362 (1988) ("Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States ...