Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] 68. Anti-Carjacking Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (Supp. IV 1992). 69. Gun Control Act, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) (1988). 70. Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a) (1988). 71. Murder-for-Hire Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). 72. See supra note 13 for the precise language of § 844(i); see also Russell v. United States, 471 U.S. 858 (1985) (analyzing § 844(i)). 73. 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (1988). 74. See infra part III for a discussion of judicial interpretation of the jurisdictional element of § 844(i). 75. See generally Panneton,supra note 52, at 158-61 (discussing the growth of federal arson jurisdiction). 76. Act of March 3, 1825 § 2, 4 Stat. 115. 77. 18 U.S.C. § 81 (1988) ("Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or bums, or attempts to set fire to or bum any building... shall be... [fined or imprisoned].'). 78. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (1988) ("Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely... arson ...within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and