Case 5:11-cv-00360-OLG-JES-XR Document 1529 Filed 07/31/17 Page 1 of 68
[…] According to Rep. Darby, no one asked any other questions of the “experts” besides that. Trial Tr. 7/14/17 at 1591:1-1593:7 (Darby). Such a claim strains credibility, and even if true, would represent a very odd departure from standard procedure.

The House violated further its rules and the Texas Constitution in enacting S.B. 3. When the original House version of this bill was before the committee, H.B. 3, it failed to gain the necessary number of votes. See JX 15.3 at 140-41 (H.B. 3 receives 9 aye votes, but 10 were required for approval). Under Article 3, Section 34 of the Texas Constitution, "[a]fter a bill has been considered and defeated by either House of the Legislature, no bill containing the same substance, shall be passed into a law during the same session." The House Rules provide that this applies to bills considered in committee. Tex. House Rule 8, sec. 20. Rep. Thompson raised a point of order, which Chairman Darby overruled, drawing a distinction between a bill being defeated and a bill failing to pass. See JX 28 at 62.