William & Mary Law Review
[…] I&. 45. See Morris & Co. v. Commonwealth, 83 S.E. 408, 409 (Va. 1914). 46. See Commonwealth v. Meyer, 23 S.E.2d 353, 353 (Va. 1942). 47. See Fairfax County v. DataComp Corp., 36 Va. Cir. 60 (1995). 48. See Richmond v. Dairy Co., 157 S.E. 728, 728 (Va. 1931). 49. See Prentice, 90 S.E.2d at 843-44. 50. See Solite Corp. v. County of King George, 261 S.E.2d 535, 535 (Va. 1980). 51. See VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-1101 (Michie-1997 & Supp. 1999). 52. See id. § 58.1-3703(c)(4) (Michie 1997) (stating that "[n]o county, city or town shall impose a license fee or levy any license tax . . . [oin a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture . . . " 53. See id. § 58.1-609.3(2) (stating that property directly used in manufacturing or 20001 EXPANDING TAX EXEMPTIONS 1141 tax credits.' As a result, an important aspect of Amer- ican Woodmark involves the court's analysis of who qualifies as a manufacturer.