William & Mary Law Review
[…] the composition of which or the recipe for which is one of the most jealously and zealously guarded secrets known to man . . . '). 1156 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41:1133 fairly tested."6 ' Another possible strategy is for local govern- ment to argue that manufacturing and retail operations should be considered as a separate line of business.16' Although the trial court in American Woodmark found that the Commissioner of62 Revenue cannot "vivisect" a business into its component parts, the Virginia Supreme Court did not address this argument in its decision. 63 However, Virginia Code § 58.1-5 states "[w]hen any person, firm or corporation is engaged in more than one business which is made by law subject to taxation, such person, firm or corporation shall pay the tax provided by law on each branch of his, their or its business.""6 Similarly, under Caffee v.