William & Mary Law Review
[…] In short, afier American Woodmark, any retailer who performs a small amount of manu- facturing somewhere in its operation may claim an exemption from its personal property tax obligations.42 There are three important parts of the American Woodmark holding: (1) further defining "manufacturing" under § 58.1-1101; (2) augmenting the definition of machinery and tools; and (3) the finding that the locality, not the taxpayer, bears the burden of refuting the tax exclusion.

38. VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-1101(A)(2) (Michie 1997 & Supp. 1999). The section now reads: Capital which is personal property, tangible in fact, used in manufactur- ing (including, but not limited to, furniture, fixtures, office equipment and computer equipment used in corporate headquarters) ... . Machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of such businesses shall not be defined as intangible personal property for purposes of this chap- ter and shall be taxed locally as tangible personal property according to the applicable provisions of law relative to such property. Id. 39. See 1996 Va.