GUIDE TO LAND USE PLANNING FOR SOUTH CAROLINA 2017 EDITION
[…] Economic injury is sufficient to give standing to institute an action under the Act. Reasonable spacing requirements and safety and sanitation restrictions have been upheld. See Familystyle of St. Paul v. City of St. Paul, 923 F.2d 91 (8th Cir. 1991); and Baxter, supra.

28 Although it is facially neutral, if a land use regulation or official action is motivated by discriminatory intent or has a disparate impact, it may be illegal under the Fair Housing Act. See Metropolitan Housing Dev. Corp. v. Village of Arlington Heights, 588 F.2d 1283 (7th Cir. 1977).

Although 42 U.S.C. § 3615 provides that Congress has not preempted the fair housing field, it further provides that any law of a State or political subdivision "that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this title shall to that extent be invalid." It appears that federal law does not preempt S.C. Code § 6-29-770(E) relating to homes for handicapped persons.

The local government should not take into consideration any community sentiment or concern that reflects on the handicapped residents.