Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] While state racing commissions maintain legal regulatory control of the horseracing industry, the Jockey Club serves as a private organization with some influence. The Jockey Club was founded in 1894 in order to preserve the integrity of the Thoroughbred breed of horses.46

Prior to Fink v. Cole, the Jockey Club was the regulatory agency that governed racing.47

However, today the organization serves as the breed registry.48 Essentially, the Jockey Club

41 Waldrop, supra note 33, at 392. 42 Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978, 15 U.S.C. § 3001 (1978) (“Congress finds that – the States should have the primary responsibility for determining what forms of gambling may legally take place within their borders; the Federal Government should prevent interference by one State with the gambling policies of another and should act to protect identifiable national interests…”). 43 Id; An “off track wager” is one that is made and accepted at one state’s betting facility, on a race that is being run in another state Interstate Horseracing Act: Hearing on S.1185 Before the Comm. On Commerce, Science, & Transportation, 94th Cong. 1 (1977) (statement of Sen.