SHEPPARD MULLIN SHEPPARD MULLIN RICHTER & HAMPTON LLP
[…] Jomrica, Inc. v. California Mobile Home Dealers Ass’n, 12 Cal. App. 3d 396, 402 (1970).

6. Indirect Purchasers

In Illinois Brick v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720 (1977), the United States Supreme Court held that indirect purchasers who are not in direct privity with the defendant may not sue for violations of Section 1 of the Sherman Act. Reacting to the Illinois Brick decision, the California Legislature amended the Cartwright Act in 1978 to allow indirect purchasers to sue for Cartwright Act violations. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750(a) now provides that a private action

“may be brought by any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter [the Cartwright Act], regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant.”

The California Supreme Court has stated that the legislative repudiation of Illinois Brick creates a “mandate to avoid unnecessary procedural barriers to indirect

37 purchasers’ prosecution of California antitrust suits. Union Carbide Corp. v. Superior Court, 36 Cal. 3d 15 (1984).