SHEPPARD MULLIN SHEPPARD MULLIN RICHTER & HAMPTON LLP
[…] Superior Court, 40 Cal. 3d 903, 925 (1980), the California Supreme Court overruled that prior precedent, and specifically held that the Cartwright Act applies to all businesses, including the professions. In Cianci, the California Supreme Court also held that the Cartwright Act applies to nonprofit occupations that have a “ aspect.” This suggests that charitable institutions and associations may also be subject to the Cartwright Act.

9. Health Care

While there is no exemption for health care entities, Section 16770 of the Business & Professions Code provides that the formation of groups of providers (e.g., doctors and hospitals) and purchasing groups for the purpose of creating efficient-sized contracting units should be subject to “only those antitrust prohibitions applicable to the conduct of other presumptively legitimate enterprises.” Bus. & Prof. Code § 16770(g). See also, Health & Safety Code § 1342.6. Where such groups are at least partially integrated and risk sharing occurs, this has been interpreted to mean that the rule of reason applies. Reynolds v. California Dental Service, 200 Cal.