April 5, 2018
[…] This request contravenes the Department’s own regulations. 10 C.F.R. § 205.376 states that if parties affected by an Emergency Order are unable to reach an agreement as to rates, the

Department “shall refer the rate issues to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.”

Consequently, this Request asks DOE to impermissibly override its own regulations (which have the force of law and are subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures). Because FES

34 42 U.S.C. § 7171(a). As an independent regulatory commission, “the members, employees, or other personnel of the Commission shall not be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of any officer, employee, or agent of any other part of the Department [of Energy].” 42 U.S.C. § 7171(d). 35 42 U.S.C. § 7172(g). 36 42 U.S.C. § 7173(c). 37 42 U.S.C. § 7172(g) (emphasis added). 38 Request at 32 (emphasis added). 14 requests no new connections to provide electric service, it effectively is asking for an Emergency

Order on rates alone.