April 5, 2018
[…] FES’s urgent and descriptive language cannot conceal the fact that, even if FES’s factual claims were to be believed, FES’s claimed “emergency” is several years away. In the Request,

FES did not show that any alternative courses of action were unavailable to address its self- perceived crisis, and it did not demonstrate why the emergency request, at this time, is prudent and necessary. FES cites to no current shortfall in power supply. Giving any credence whatsoever to

FES’s Emergency Order Request would pave the way for other entities to assert an emergency

11 See 16 U.S.C. § 824a(c). 12 16 U.S.C. § 824a(c)(1), (2) (emphasis added). 13 10 C.F.R § 205.373(h) requires an Emergency Order Request to include “[a] description of efforts made to obtain additional power through voluntary means and the results of such efforts.” FES stated this was PJM’s responsibility. Request at 29. However, FES could not provide this information because its Request does not ask the Secretary to order additional generation.