April 5, 2018
[…] 11 See 16 U.S.C. § 824a(c). 12 16 U.S.C. § 824a(c)(1), (2) (emphasis added). 13 10 C.F.R § 205.373(h) requires an Emergency Order Request to include “[a] description of efforts made to obtain additional power through voluntary means and the results of such efforts.” FES stated this was PJM’s responsibility. Request at 29. However, FES could not provide this information because its Request does not ask the Secretary to order additional generation. The Request is simply seeking additional compensation for its current generation assets. 7 whenever their self-perceived crises are only economic and result from the inevitable changing mix of generation resources. Declaring an emergency now, as FES requests, runs directly contrary to the following provision of 10 C.F.R. § 205.371: “Situations where a shortage of electric energy is projected due solely to the failure of parties to agree to terms, conditions, or other economic factors relating to service, generally will not be considered emergencies unless the inability to supply electric service is imminent.”14 FES’s Request fails to state any imminent or specific threat that meets the definition of “emergency” under the statute or its associated regulations.15

The Department’s regulations define “emergency” in 10 C.F.R. § 205.371 as “an unexpected inadequate supply of electric energy which may result from the unexpected outage or breakdown of facilities for the generation, transmission or distribution of electric power.” Section