Cornell Law Review Volume 75 Article 6 Issue 1 November 1989
[…] An exception to the market power analysis under section 1 of the Sherman Act involves horizontal price-fixing cases where the possession of market power by the de- fendants is irrelevant. Combinations, conspiracies, and contracts designed to fix prices were declared illegal per se in United States v. Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., 310 U.S. 150 (1940), where the Court declared that "raising, depressing, fixing, pegging, or stabiliz- ing [prices] is illegal per se." Id. at 223. 13 Merger challenges primarily arise under Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1982 & Supp. V 1987). Section 7 regulates mergers by prohibiting the acquisition of "the whole or any part of the stock or ... assets of another ... engaged . . . in commerce ... where ... the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly." Id. The current Department ofJustice enforcement policy concerning mergers and acquisitions is outlined in the Department's 1984 Merger Guidelines.