Louisiana Review Volume 70 | Number 4 Recent Developments and Ruminations in Retrospect Summer 2010
[…] We do not pause here to comment further because as we noted earlier, we come merely to bury Caesar."). 108. Id. at 376 (citing Bell v. Jet Wheel Blast, 462 So. 2d 166 (La. 1985)). 2010] COMMEfNT 1241 the articles' implications, if any, for the law of redhibition. 10 9 The language of article 2323(A) clearly imposes a purely comparative fault regime in Louisiana tort law, requiring that "the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether a or a nonparty, and regardless of the person is a party to the action ,110 person's insolvency, ability to pay, [or] immunity by ..... The opening passage of paragraph A is somewhat broad, insofar as it applies to "any act for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss."' I Based on the location of the article, however, any ambiguity in that language would likely be resolved in favor of applying the article only to actions in tort.It2 Subpart B of article 2323, however, raises much more significant problems, providing, "The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.""' 3 The language of the provision is startling in its breadth applying without regard for the legal theory or basis of liability. 11 Taken literally, this provision appears to destroy solidarity in any action, whether in contract, tort, redhibition, or otherwise. 15 Shortly after the passage of