University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 60 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 51-710 (1902); Banks, 64 A. at 14; C. TAIT & E. PRESCOTT, CONNECTICUT EVIDENCE § 5.11, at 257 (5th ed. 2014). 61 Brief of Plaintiff-In-Error-Appellee David R. Salinas at 1, Redding Life Care, LLC v. Town of Redding, 175 A.3d 1247 (Conn. 2018) (No. 20054). 62 Redding Life Care, LLC v. Town of Redding, 165 A.3d 180, 182 n.3 (Conn. App. Ct. 2017). 63 Imwinkelried, supra note 51, at 327. 64 Shuman, supra note 6, at 428. 65 In re Imposition of Sanctions Alt v. Cline, 589 N.W.2d 21, 27 (Wis. 1999). 66 Imwinkelried, supra note 51, at 327. 67 See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52-178 (Westlaw through 2020 Supplement to the Connecticut General Statutes) (noting that a party can only compel his adversary to testify “in the same manner and subject to the same rules as other witnesses”). 68 See id. (noting that a deposition of an “adverse party” must occur “in the same manner and subject to the same rules as those pertaining to the taking of other depositions”).