Boston College Law Review
[…] Qin, No. 10-cr-20454-MOB-RSW (E.D. Mich. July 22, 2010). 388 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 57:381

then gave the information to a Chinese automaker. This is representative of a large number of EEA prosecutions in which Chinese nationals are over- represented relative to other countries.45 Sections 1831 and 1832 of the EEA define the prohibited conduct under the Act.46 Moreover, the decision of which of the two sections to apply turns on whether the theft was intended to benefit a foreign government. If so, the conduct falls under § 1831.47 Section 1832, in contrast, governs all other thefts of trade secrets.48 It applies when there is “intent to convert a trade secret . . . related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or for- eign commerce.”49 The accused must intend or know that the conversion will harm the trade secret owner.50 Both § 1831 and § 1832 make an attempt to steal and a conspiracy to steal trade secrets a crime.51 Thus, it is conceivable that someone may be prosecuted under the EEA even though no