Boston College Law Review
[…] 45 Based on the author’s examination of EEA indictments from 2008 to 2013, thirty-two of fifty defendants were Chinese nationals. The countries with the next highest numbers were South Korea (eight) and the United States (five). The sources consulted for this analysis are on file with the author. 46 18 U.S.C. §§ 1831–1832. 47 See id. § 1831. 48 See id. § 1832. 49 Id. § 1832(a). 50 See id. (including as an element, “intending or knowing that the offense will . . . injure any owner”). 51 See id. §§ 1831(a), 1832(a). 52 United States v. Martin, 228 F.3d 1, 10–11 (1st Cir. 2000). 53 See 18 U.S.C. § 1839. 54 Id. § 1839(3)(A)–(B). 55 United States v. Chung, 659 F.3d 815, 824–25 (9th Cir. 2011). 56 See 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) (“[T]he term ‘trade secret’ means all forms and types . . . whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored . . . .”). 2016] Trade Secret Misappropriation and Cybersecurity 389