Boston College Law Review
[…] As one court has explained: “[T]o find a defendant guilty of conspiracy, the prosecution must prove (1) that an agreement existed, (2) that it had an unlawful purpose, and (3) that the defendant was a voluntary par- ticipant.”52 Section 1839 of the EEA defines trade secrets broadly.53 A “trade secret” is information that “the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep . . . secret,” and that “derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, the public.”54 In order to establish a violation of the EEA, federal government prosecutors must prove: “(1) that the information is actual- ly secret because it is neither known to, nor readily ascertainable by, the pub- lic; (2) that the owner took reasonable measures to maintain that secrecy; and (3) that