Volume 5 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] Congress gave formal recognition to the concept of the restitu- tion of cultural objects when it enacted the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act.110 Native Americans view their culture as separate and unique, and have insisted that their special heritage should be identified and set apart from the historical heri- tage of the United States generally. Native Americans have asserted an ownership in, and have demanded repatriation of, Native Ameri-

scientific excavation, clandestine or accidental digging, or exploration on land or under water." Id. § 2601. The term "object of ethnological interest" refers to an object that is "the product of a tribal or nonindustrial society and [is] important to the cultural heritage of a people because of its distinctive characteristics, compara- tive rarity, or its contribution to the knowledge of the origin, development, or history of that people." Id. 108. 19 U.S.C. § 2611. The Convention on Cultural Property Implementa- tion Act is not applicable to any designated archaeological, ethnological or any other article of cultural property imported into the United States, if such material or article has been held in the United States for a