Volume 5 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] 144. See id. § 972(a). An indemnity agreement under the Act covers all eligi- ble items while they are on exhibition in the United States, when the display is part of an exchange of exhibitions. See id. § 972(b) (1). The Act is administered by the Federal Council on the Arts and Humanities (Council). Applications for indem- nity are submitted to this council. See id. § 971 (a). Furthermore, indemnification is limited to $300 million for a single exhibition. See id. § 974(c). No more than $3 billion of indemnity can be outstanding at any one time. See id. § 974(b). Any person, nonprofit agency, institution, or government can apply for an indemnity agreement. See id. § 973(a). The application must describe each item to be cov- ered by the agreement, including an estimated value of the item, and "set forth policies, procedures, techniques, and methods with respect to preparation for, and conduct of, exhibition of the items, and any transportation related to the items." Id. § 973(b). If the council approves, an agreement is made between the Council and the "applicant pledging the full faith and credit of the United States to pay any amount for which the Council becomes liable under [the] agreement." Id. § 97 3(c).

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1998 27 Jeffrey S. Moorad Sports Law Journal, Vol. 5, Iss. 1 [1998], Art. 4

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/mslj/vol5/iss1/4 28