Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] The revised importation provision proposed in the Supplementary Report does not appear to have altered the language of the first draft. 124 The comments in the Supplementary Report also suggest that the impor- tation clause was intended to protect the United States copyright owner by preventing the importation of unauthorized copies. 125 Like the 1963

118. Id. (testimonies of Abe Goldman and Irwin Karp). 119. Id. (testimony of Abe Goldman). 120. See 17 U.S.C. § 602(a) (1982). Section 602(a) provides in relevant part: "Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement .... " Id. 121. See generally STAFF OF HOUSE COMM. ON THE JUDICIARY, 89TH CONG., IST SESS., COPYRIGHT LAW REVISION, (PART 5): 1964 REVISION BILL WITH DISCUSSIONS AND COM- MENTS (Comm.