Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] The Act did not become effective until January 1, 1978, except sections 118, 304(b), and chapter 8, which became effective October 19, 1976. Id. 80. 17 U.S.C. § 106(3) (1982). Section 106(3) provides in pertinent part: Subject to sections 107 through 118, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following:

3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending .... Id. 81. Id. § 602(a). This section provides in pertinent part: Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, [17 U.S.C. §§ 101-810] of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies of phonorecords under section 106 [17 U.S.C. § 106]. 82. See supra notes 51-53 and accompanying text. 83. 17 U.S.C. § 109(a) (1982). January 1990] GRAY-MARKET GOODS AND COPYRIGHT LAW 657