Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23:645 tect against gray-market .good importation.32 Under the Copyright Act of 1976, certain elements of a product, specifically, its printed labeling instructions, may be protected by copyright. 3 Assuming the supplier obtains a copyright in its goods, the supplier, as the United States copy- right owner,34 may then resort to certain provisions of the Copyright Act for protection against gray-market imports. Specifically, copyright own- ers have successfully relied on the protection of section 602(a) of the Copyright Act,35 which appears to grant substantial control to the copy- right owner to restrict unauthorized imports.36 Section 602(a) provides in pertinent part that "[i]mportation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies and pho- norecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or pho- norecords. ' 37 Thus, copies of a work acquired abroad cannot be im- ported without the authority of the copyright owner.