ASHTON IN FINAL FINAL.DOC 9/15/2009 6:21:32 PM
[…] Any participant shall have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report. Id. 100. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519 (2002). The statute provides, in relevant part: (a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others. . . . . (c) A person who willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $100.00. Id. 101. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 940.34 (West 2005). The statute provides, in relevant part: ASHTON IN FINAL FINAL.DOC 9/15/2009 6:21:32 PM