Congressional Perquisites and Fair Elections: The Case of the Franking Privilege
[…] See note 211 infra. 114. See, e.g., 119 CONG. REc. H2600 (daily ed. Apr. 11, 1973). Congressman Udall has since been named the first Chairman of the House Commission on Mailing Standards. 115. Act § 3210(a)(4). The impermissible uses listed in the text parallel the old Post Office Department guidelines. See note 69 supra. Some congressmen worried that courts would construe these impermissible uses so as to reduce the scope of the permissible uses. House Franking Hearings, supra note 19, at 53-54. But see H.R. REP. No. 88, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 5 (1973); S. REP. No. 461, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1973). 116. Act § 3210(a)(5)(A). 117. Id. § 3210(a)(5)(B)(iii). More generally, § 3210(a)(5)(B)(i) declares impermissible "greetings from the spouse or other members of the family of such Member or Member- elect." In addition, § 3210(a)(5)(B)(ii) forbids: reports of how or when such Member or member-elect, or the spouse or any other member of the family of such member or member-elect, spends time other than in the performance of, or in connection with, the legislative, representative, and other official