Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] sub- jected to child abuse, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree[.]”). 149. See § 6319 (lacking any reference to statute of limitations). 150. See § 5552–5553 (2019) (providing statute of limitations of two years for misdemeanors and thirty days for summary offenses). 151. See § 5552(c)(3) (“If the period prescribed. . . has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for. . . any sexual offense committed against a minor who is less than 18 years of age any time up to the period of limitation provided by law after the minor has reached 18 years of age.”); see also § 5552(b.1) (“A prosecution for any of the following offenses . . . must be commenced within 12 years after it is committed . . . sexual abuse of children.”); § 5552(b) (“A prose- cution for any of the following offenses must be commenced within five years after it is committed. . . sexual abuse of children.”). 152. See Alyssa Choiniere, Local experts say shame, trauma delay reporting of child sex abuse, HERALD STANDARD (Aug. 19, 2018), https://www.heraldstandard.com/ new_today/local-experts-say-shame-trauma-delay-reporting-of-child-sex/article_