Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] 109. See Commonwealth v. Spanier, 192 A.3d 141 (Pa. Super. 2018) (noting difference in elements that must be proven based on degree of conviction). 110. See id. at 149 (“[Spanier] also seeks to avoid the application of § 5552(c)(3) by arguing that he did not personally commit a sexual offense.”). 111. See id. at 146 (“Any sexual offense committed against a minor who is less than 18 years of age. . . As used in this paragraph, the term ‘sexual offense’ means a crime under the following provisions. . . Section 4304 (relating to endangering welfare of children)” (quoting Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5552(c)(3) (2019))). 112. See § 4304(a)(1) (“A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.”); see also Spanier, 192 A.3d at 150 (“Furthermore, § 4304, by its clear terms, does not require sexual miscon- duct on the part of the perpetrator.”). 113. See Spanier, 192 A.3d at 150 (“[W]e have held that the statute is protective in nature, and must be construed to effectuate its broad