Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] law . . . football coach Joe Paterno . . . only had a duty to report to someone above him in the school’s hierarchy.”). 134. See § 6311(a) (“Persons who, in the course of their employment, occupa- tion or practice of their profession, come into contact with children shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure) when they have reason to believe, on the basis of their medical, profes- sional or other training and experience, that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused child.”). 135. See § 6311 (2007) (current version at § 6311(c)) (referring to differences between “general rule” and specifically described staff members’ obligations). 136. See id. (“Whenever a person is required to report . . . in the capacity as a member of the staff of a medical or other public or private institution, school, facility or agency, that person shall immediately notify the person in charge of the institution, school, facility or agency or the designated agent of the person in charge.”). 137. Id.