Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] 116. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6311(a) (specifying an exclusive list through use of the word following in the state: “[t]he following adults shall make a report of suspected child abuse . . . ”); see also Kelly, supra note 8, at 213 (“It is notable that Pennsylvania is currently one of 32 states that limits who is required to report sus- pected abuse by including this list of ‘mandated reporters.’”). 117. See § 6311(a)(1)–(16) (providing examples of only four out of sixteen categories listed as appointed as “Mandated Reporters”). 118. See id. (“The following adults shall make a report of suspected child abuse. . . if the person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child.”). 119. See Kelly, supra note 8, at 216 (“In Pennsylvania, there have been several R proposed revisions to the statute enumerating mandated reporters of child abuse since November 15, 2011 (notably 10 days after Sandusky was arrested).”). 120. See § 6311 (noting effective date of July 1, 2015).