Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] (“A person or official required by this chapter to report a case of suspected child abuse or to make a referral to the appropriate authorities who willfully fails to do so commits a misdemeanor of the third degree for the first violation and a misdemeanor of the second degree for a second or subsequent violation.”). This version became effective in 2007. Id. (noting date of enactment). 144. See § 6319(a)(3) (“An offense not otherwise specified in paragraph (2) [as a felony of the third degree] is a misdemeanor of the second degree.”). 145. See § 6319 (detailing penalties based on their corresponding offense and/or degree). 146. See § 6319(a)(2) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if: (i) the person or official willfully fails to report; (ii) the child abuse

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2020 21 \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\27-1\VLS104.txt unknown Seq: 22 2-MAR-20 12:06

Jeffrey S. Moorad Sports Law Journal, Vol. 27, Iss. 1 [2020], Art. 4 122 JEFFREY S. MOORAD SPORTS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 27: p. 101

second way a reporter can be charged with a felony is by a showing of repetitive failure to report child abuse.147 Furthermore, mandatory reporters may be subject to lesser-included charges of misdemeanors in the first or second degree.148 Additionally, the current version of section 6319 is the first to address the statute of limitations for the offenses.149 Prior to this version’s enactment, it could be inferred that the general statute of limitations would have been applied.150 During the effective peri- ods of the previous versions of section 6319, the statute of limita- tions for bringing suit against an abuser for the physical assault of a minor was five years after the child’s eighteenth birthday, and sub- sequently extended to twelve years after the child’s eighteenth birthday.151 Accordingly, a mandated reporter who failed to report suspected child abuse would not face legal punishment if the victim did not disclose their abuse until after two years had passed.152 The Pennsylvania legislature acknowledged this potentially unsatisfac- tory consequence and, in turn, included a statute of limitations pro-

constitutes a felony of the first degree or higher; and (iii) the person or official has direct knowledge of the nature of the abuse.”). 147. See § 6319(c) (“A person who commits a second or subsequent offense under subsection (a) commits a felony of the third degree, except that if the child abuse constitutes a felony of the first degree or higher, the penalty for the second or subsequent offenses is a felony of the second degree.”). 148. See § 6319(a)(3) (“An offense not otherwise specified in paragraph (2) [as a felony of the third degree] is a misdemeanor of the second degree.”); see also § 6319(b) (“If a person’s willful failure under subsection (a) continues while the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe