Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] 75. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4304(a)(3) (2017) (broadening liability under statute). 76. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4304(a)(2) (2017) (signifying that statute accountabil- ity is not restricted solely to those supervising). 77. See Commonwealth v. Spanier, 192 A.3d 141, 151–52 (Pa. Super. 2018) (“[T]he General Assembly amended § 4304 in 2007 to add the [italicized] clause: A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person who employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of a child by violating a duty of care, protec- tion or support.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). 78. 114 A.3d 796 (Pa. 2015). 79. See Spanier, 192 A.3d at 151–52 (“Lynn’s conduct predated the 2007 amendment of the EWOC statute . . . . In response, the General Assembly amended § 4304 . . . .”). 80. Id.