Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] 124. For further discussion of the Penn State administration’s inaction and the consequences, see infra notes 40–62 and accompanying text. 125. For further discussion of the duty of care and the importance of report- ing, see infra notes 78–98 and accompanying text. 126. See § 6311(c) (“Whenever a person is required to report . . . in the capac- ity as a member of the staff of a medical or other public or private institution, school, facility or agency, that person shall report immediately in accordance with section 6313 . . . .”). 127. See § 6313(a)(1) (“A mandated reporter shall immediately make an oral report of suspected child abuse to the department via the Statewide toll-free tele- phone number . . . or a written report using electronic technologies . . . .”). 128. See § 6313(a)(2) (“A mandated reporter making an oral report . . . of suspected child abuse shall also make a written report, which may be submitted electronically, within 48 hours to the department or county agency assigned to the case in a manner and format prescribed by the department.”). 129. See § 6311(c) (“Whenever a person is required to report . . . that person shall report immediately in accordance with section 6313 and shall immediately thereafter notify the person in charge of the institution, school, facility or agency or the designated agent of the person in