Volume 27 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] had expired and, therefore, he was precluded from receiving a guilty verdict.97 As was the case with the child endangerment statute, Spanier believed the incorrect statute of limitations was applied during his trial.98 This assertion was based upon two theories: (1) the subsection de- tailing exceptions to the general statute of limitations was substan- tially amended subsequent to the 2001 events being examined at trial; and, (2) the defendant had not engaged in the classification of activity necessary for an exception to the statute of limitations to be considered.99 Pennsylvania statute section 5552(a) provides that “prosecu- tion for an offense must be commenced within two years after it is committed” unless the crime committed is included in the statute’s exceptions.100 Currently, section 5552(c)(3) specifies that “[a]ny sexual offense committed against a minor who is less than 18 years of age any time up to the later of the period of limitation provided by law after the minor has reached 18