Texas A&M University School of Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] See Commonwealth v. Dungan, 539 A.2d 817 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1988). In Dun- gan, the husband was driving while intoxicated and caused an accident in which five people were killed. His wife, a passenger in his vehicle, was seriously injured. The Dungan court held the wife was not a competent witness: "We believe the statute was not enacted to apply to the facts of this case... but instead are persuaded the excep- tion ... was designed to protect those spouses victimized by an act of intentional violence committed upon them by an accused spouse." Id. at 824. 149. MD. CODE ANN., CTs. & JUD. PRO. § 9-106 (1995). 150. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-84a (West 1994). See also IDAHO CODE § 9-203 (1990) ("a crime committed by violence of one against the person of the other"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-57 (1986) ("assaulting or communicating a threat to the other 1995] SPOUSAL PRIVILEGE be a witness except ... [a] spouse testifying against the other spouse charged with a crime except... crime[s] againstthe testifying spouse or the children of either . "151 These statutes