Volume 75 Number 2 March 2011
[…] Ally Cat did not seek relief under the warranty. The Cir- cuit Court, on motion of the defendant, compelled arbitration and the Court of Appeals denied Ally Cat’s motion for interlocutory relief. Ally Cat then filed a petition for writ of prohibition because as acknowledged by the Supreme Court, “an order compelling arbitration under a valid arbitration agreement is, ordinar- ily, not appealable.”29 Ally Cat argued that because of KRS 417.200 the circuit court lacked jurisdiction in the first instance, thereby making relief via extraordinary writ appropriate.30 KRS 417.200, the statute governing jurisdic- tion, states in salient part, “[t]he making of an agreement described in KRS 417.050 providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this chap- ter…” The Kentucky Supreme Court, citing with approval Tru Green Corp. v. Sampson,31 and Artrip v. Samons Con- struction, Inc.,32 held that when an agreement to arbitrate does not explic- itly state that the arbitration is to be conducted in Kentucky, then the circuit