COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] WorldCom’s argument on this point is in fact reargument, and accordingly does not meet the

Department’s standard for granting a motion for reconsideration. See Verizon MA Motion at 3-

4.

As the Department found, the term “technically feasible” refers to “operational” as well as “technological” concerns. Order at 155 (citing Local Competition Order ¶ 198). Indeed, 47

C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1) provides that costs should be measured “based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available” (emphasis added) makes it clear that the technology must be operationally as well as theoretically possible.