No. 17-9560
[…] 6 See the list of state prohibited possessor statutes set forth in the appendix for Alabama, Arkansas, California, Con- necticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, , Maryland, Michigan, Min- nesota, Mississippi, Nebraska, , New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, , Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, West , and Wisconsin. 7 See, e.g. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-8-102 (“Any person who has previously pleaded guilty to or been convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent felony . . . who uses or knowingly possesses any firearm” is guilty of a felony.); Iowa Code § 724.26 (prohibited possessor statute providing that “[a] person who is convicted of a felony . . . who knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession . . . a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony”).

-6- conviction.