No. 17-9560
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-8-102 (“Any person who has previously pleaded guilty to or been convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent felony . . . who uses or knowingly possesses any firearm” is guilty of a felony.); Iowa Code § 724.26 (prohibited possessor statute providing that “[a] person who is convicted of a felony . . . who knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession . . . a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony”).

-6- conviction.