TURN: ______A.20-11-001 ALJ Glegola
[…] GENERAL OBJECTIONS

Public Advocates Office submits a list of instructions that it would require TracFone and América Móvil to follow in responding to the data requests. But propounding parties are not entitled to compliance with such instructions, and TracFone and América Móvil’s voluntary compliance with some or all of the instructions should not be construed as consent to such a requirement and is not a waiver of Applicants’ right to ignore such instructions. See, e.g., CCP § 2030.060 (“No preface or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories.”). TracFone and América Móvil further object to the instruction that the data requests shall be deemed continuing in nature. TracFone and América Móvil have no obligation to follow this instruction. See, e.g., CCP § 2030.060(g) (“An interrogatory may not be made a continuing one so as to impose on the party responding to it a duty to supplement an answer.”). Accordingly, TracFone and América Móvil object to each and every instruction submitted with each Data Request.