TURN: ______A.20-11-001 ALJ Glegola
[…] Richard Salzman

- 4 - 66 Verizon Communications Inc. (“Verizon”) Response to Cal Advocates Office Data Request - Verizon-SBB -002

GENERAL OBJECTIONS

Public Advocates Office submits a list of instructions with its data request that it would require Verizon to follow in responding to the data requests. But propounding parties are not entitled to compliance with such instructions, and Verizon’s voluntary compliance with some or all of the instructions should not be construed as consent to such a requirement and is not a waiver of Applicants’ right to ignore such instructions. See, e.g., CCP §2030.060 (“No preface or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories.”). Verizon further objects to the instruction that the data requests shall be deemed continuing in nature. Verizon has no obligation to follow this instruction. See, e.g., CCP §2030.060(g) (“An interrogatory may not be made a continuing one so as to impose on the party responding to it a duty to supplement an answer.”). Accordingly, Verizon therefore objects to each and every instruction submitted with each Data Request.