William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Id. at 400. In fact, in Lebron, the Court specifically noted the simi- larities between Amtrak and other public-private corporations, such as the Corporation for Public Broadcasting and the Legal Services Corporation. See id. at 391. 268 The relationships between the LSC and grantees are of an independent nature by design. Thus, the indicia of employment are not present to conclude that legal aid attor- neys are government employees. But see 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(e)(2) (1994). This section states that "[e]mployees of the Corporation and staff attorneys shall be deemed to be State or local employees for purposes of chapter 15 of Title 5, except that no staff attor- ney may be a candidate in a partisan political election." Id.