William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The courts' failure to adequately analyze this threshold question fatally flawed their subsequent constitutional analyses. As already noted, the way the recipient-government relationship is characterized is likely disposi- tive of the constitutional questions. 309 Rosenberger v. Rector & Visitors of the Univ. of Va., 515 U.S. 819, 833 (1995); see also Recent Legislation, supra note 119, at 1350. 30 42 U.S.C. § 300(a) (1994). "The Secretary is authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establish- ment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services." Id. (emphasis added). 311 Rust, 500 U.S. at 200. 312 Id. 313 See supra text accompanying notes 16-26. 314 See Legal Aid Soc'y v. Legal Servs. Corp., 961 F. Supp 1402 (D. Haw. 1997); Varshavsky v. Geller, No. 40767/91, (N.Y. Sup. Ct.