William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The courts were open to all, but only the well-to-do could afford the lawyer who was necessary for the vindication of rights. Id. at 522; see also Griffin v. Illinois, 351 U.S. 12, 19 (1955) (Black, J.) (opining that "[t]here can be no equal justice where the kind of trial a man gets depends on the amount of money he has"). 19 See Cramton, supra note 18, at 524-25. 2 For First Amendment analysis, however, the LSC is considered a governmental entity, notwithstanding its declaration that it is a private corporation. See infra Part III.B.1. 21 42 U.S.C. § 2996b(a) (1994). " See id. § 2996e. "The Corporation shall have authority to insure the compliance of recipients and their employees with the provisions of this subchapter and the rules, regulations, and guidelines promulgated pursuant to this subchapter, and to termi- nate . . . financial support to a recipient which fails to comply." Id. § 2996e(b)(1)(A). 2' See id. § 2996e(c)(1).