Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] investigations of the state treasury was limited to statutory grant and purpose; there is no power in either THE GO VERNOR'S PRIVATE EYES negligence in the management of a state prison, 71 and an investigation into the relationship between organized crime and state government, 72 were deemed to be subjects into which a governor may inquire without legis- lative authorization, since such an inquiry would tend to assist the governor in the exercise of his duty to take care that the laws are faithfully executed and to report to the state legislature. 73 The Florida Supreme Court held that Section 14.06 of the Florida statutes empowered the Governor to establish the War on Crime Program. The pertinent part of the section reads: And the governor is further authorized to employ such persons as may be required from time to time to make investigations as may, in the judgment of the governor, be necessary or expedient to efficiently con- duct the affairs of state government, especially to make investigations74 and report in matters of taxation and finance throughout the state. The court was of the opinion that these words were sufficiently broad to warrant the employment by the Governor of per- sons to investigate suspected racketeers, criminals and corruption in the State because it stands to reason the affairs of the State cannot be con- ducted "efficiently" in a