No. 02-10168-GG
[…] Goodman appealed to
this Court.
After this appeal was fully briefed and orally argued, this Court notified the
United States that the defendant is challenging the constitutionality of the statutory
provision abrogating States’ Eleventh Amendment immunity to suits under Title II
– an issue that is also raised in Association for Disabled Americans v. Florida
International University, No. 02-10360, a case in which the United States - 5 -
intervened in order to defend that statutory provision. The United States then
intervened in the instant case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 2403(a), which provides that
“[i]n any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the
United States * * * is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of
Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court * * * shall
permit the United States to intervene * * * for argument on the question of
constitutionality” in order to defend the constitutionality of the abrogation of
Eleventh Amendment immunity in Title II of the ADA, an filed a brief as
intervenor (emphasis added).
This Court then ordered this case held pending the Supreme Court’s
decision in Tennessee v.