\\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-1\CAP110.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-SEP-04 10:16
[…] 161 Id. at 1007. The Seventh Circuit noted that the district court incorrectly redefined the term “material” in the context of §§ 2339A and B as meaning substantial and considerable, where the statute itself defined “material support or resources” as “currency or other financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, training, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communica- tions equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, except medicine or religious materials” This definition is found in § 2339A and ap- plies also to § 2339B. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(4) (“the term ‘material support or resources’ has the same meaning as in section 2339A”). \\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-1\CAP110.txt unknown Seq: 43 23-SEP-04 10:16

2003] IN THE ABSENCE OF DEMOCRACY 149