\\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-1\CAP110.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-SEP-04 10:16
[…] For example, Section 802 of the Act amends the criminal code, 18 U.S.C. § 2331, to add a new definition of ‘domestic terrorism’ to include activities that involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any States appear to be intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian popula- tion, influence the policy of a government by mass destruction, assassi- nation, or kidnapping, or affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping, and occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.32 Another provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2332b, defining the “federal crime of terrorism,” criminalizes acts that transcend national boundaries, which are “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or retaliate against government conduct” and violate one or more specifically listed federal statute, usually posing a substantial risk of serious bodily injury.33 The USAPA adds several specified offenses to and removes others from this provision.34 Again, as C. William Michaels notes, the