\\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-1\CAP110.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-SEP-04 10:16
[…] This is identical to the definition of “international terrorism,” except that the international terrorism is defined as occurring outside of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1) (2003). The definition of international terrorism is not used in designation of a foreign terrorist organization. See also 18 U.S.C. § 2332b (2003) (providing penalties for acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries). 47 See 8 U.S.C. § 2339B (2003) (discussing penalties for those “providing material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations”). 48 See 8 U.S.C. § 1189(b) (providing for judicial review of designation as an FTO). However, review is limited to the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia and “shall be based solely upon the administrative record, except that the Government may submit, for ex parte and in camera review, classified information used in making the designation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1189(b)(1)-(2). Also, “a defen- dant in a criminal action or an alien in a removal proceeding shall not be permitted to raise any question concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation or redesignation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.” 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(8). 49 Similar indictments include those of Earnest James Ujaama (Seattle resident accused of sup- porting terrorism under 18 U.S.C. §§ 956 (a) (1) and (b), and 2339A & B), available at http:// news.findlaw.com/hdocs/docs/terrorism/usujaama82802ind.pdf, and Enaam M. Arnaout