\\server05\productn\C\CAP\2-1\CAP110.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-SEP-04 10:16
[…] 136 CARDOZO PUB. LAW, POLICY & ETHICS J. [Vol. 2:107

litigated sub nom Detroit Free Press v. Ashcroft and recently ruled uncon- stitutional by the Sixth Circuit), are a harbinger of things to come.110 There are actually two separate definitions of material support in the anti-terrorism laws. One provision, found in the criminal code, 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, defines material support as “currency or monetary in- struments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, ex- pert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical as- sets, except medicine and religious materials.”111 This provision is the one that criminalizes material support to “terrorists,” without providing a specific definition of “terrorists.”