Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator Dixon moved that SS for SCS for HCS for HBs 374 and 434 be adopted. Senator Romine offered SA 1: SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 Amend Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 374 and 434, Page 63, Section 632.505, Line 4 of said page, by inserting immediately after said line the following: “Section 1. It is the intent of the legislature to reject and abrogate earlier case law interpretations 1602 Journal of the Senate on the meaning of or definition of “sexually violent offense” to include, but not be limited to, holdings in: Robertson v. State, 392 S.W.3d 1 (Mo. App. W.D., 2012); and State ex rel. Whitaker v. Satterfield, 386 S.W.3d 893 (Mo. App. S.D., 2012); and all cases citing, interpreting, applying, or following those cases.