IN THE AIR – KIDS AT RISK: Petition to EPA to Protect Children From Drift
[…] Farmworker Safety (Mar. 1983); see also EPA, Pesticide Registration (PR) Notice 95-5: Labeling Revisions Required by the Worker Protection Standard for Sale or Distribution of Certain Agricultural Pesticides After October 23, 1995 (Sept. 1995), Attachment 71. 128 EPA, Pesticide Registration (PR) Notice 94-7: Label Improvement Program for the Revision of Use Directions for Commensal and Statement of the Agency’s Policies on the Use of Rodenticide Bait Stations (Sept. 1994), Attachment 72; EPA, Pesticide Registration (PR) Notice 96-7: Termiticide Labeling (Oct. 1996), Attachment 73. 129 See 7 U.S.C. § 136w(a)(1). 130 40 C.F.R. §§ 170.1-170.250. 131 40 C.F.R. § 156.206(b); see also 40 C.F.R. § 170.210(a) (Requiring pesticide handlers and handler employers to “assure that no pesticide is applied so as to contact, either directly or through drift, any worker or other person, other than an appropriately trained and equipped handler.”).

31

Virginia Ruiz Farmworker Justice 1126 – 16th Street, N.W., Suite 270 Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 293-5420 (202) 293-5427 [FAX] [email protected]