Missouri Law Review
[…] 365. According to a discriminative provision of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011 (West 1973 & 1993 Supp.), the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) may not issue a license for production facilities using nuclear materials to "an alien or any corporation or other entity if the Commission knows or has reason to believe it is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a foreign corporation, or a foreign government." 42 U.S.C. § 2133(d) (West 1973 & 1993 Supp.) (footnote omitted); NRC, Domestic Licensing of Production and Utilization Facilities, 10 C.F.R. § 50.38 (1990). The provision is motivated by fears of a potential danger to national defense and national security as well as for public health and safety. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2133(d) last sentence, 2134(d) (West 1973 & 1993 Supp.) ("In any event, no license may be issued ... if ... the issuance of a license to such person would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public."). See also Siegel v. Atomic Energy Commission, 400 F.2d 778, 781, 784 (D.C. Cir. 1968); NRC, Domestic Licensing of Production and Utilization Facilities, 10 C.F.R. § 50.40(c) (1990).