U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards Division of Enforcement Washington, DC 20210 (202) 693-0143 Fax: (202) 693-1343
[…] Therefore, there was no violation of the Act.

You further alleged that the Union placed improper restrictions on observers. Specifically, you alleged that observers were unable to review or challenge voided ballots, and the reasons for voiding ballots, during the because the Election Committee was situated in a conference room separate from the observers. Section 401(c) of the LMRDA provides that candidates have the right to an observer present at the polls and at the counting of the ballots. The Department’s interpretive regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 452.107(a) make clear that the right to have an observer “encompasses every phase and level of the counting and tallying process, including the counting and tallying of the ballots.” The Department’s investigation disclosed that observers were present with the ballot scanning computers and workers in the tally room.