Stanford Law Review
[…] 153. See Larson v. Valente, 456 U.S. 228, 231-32, 253-55 (1982) (holding unconstitutional a statute imposing registration and reporting requirements on religious organizations that collected a certain portion of revenue from nonmembers because it “effect[ed] the selective legislative imposition of burdens and advantages upon particular denomina- tions”). 154. See 10 U.S.C. § 774(a) (2016) (“[A] member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force.”). 155. Cf. Cutter v.