INVITATION TO BID – GOODS AND SERVICES
[…] The Contractor shall not use these materials on any other work or release any information about these materials without the express written consent of Hampton City Schools. C. Proprietary Information/Non-Disclosure. Contractor is advised that the Virginia Public Procurement Act (Section 2.2-4342, Code of Virginia, 1950 as amended) shall govern public inspection of all documents submitted by Contractor. Contractor may invoke the protections of §2.2-4342 of the Code of Virginia to protect trade secrets, proprietary information, and other confidential information provided by the Contractor: 1. Invoke the protections of this Section prior to, or upon submission of, the data or other materials. 2. Provide a statement that identifies the data or other materials to be protected and that states the reasons why protection is necessary. 3. Submit proprietary or security information under separate cover in a sealed envelope clearly marked “PROPRIETARY”. 4. An all-inclusive statement that the entire bid is proprietary is unacceptable. A statement that Contractor’s costs and/or bid pricing are to be protected is unacceptable.