STATE OF WASHINGTON BEFORE THE WASHINGTON STATE OFFICE OF THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
[…] Specifically, in his motion for reconsideration, Commissioner Kreidler stated that a QHP that

does not have a network including pediatric hospitals does not "cover all of the essential health benefits required by law" and that it would be a violation of law to allow a plan to "provide

essential health benefits through non-networked providers."57 Now, however, the OIC seems to be taking the position that EHBs can be provided through out-of-network arrangements, so long

as there is what it terms "reasonable access."

"RCW 48.43.715(3) provides: "[T]he commissioner ... must ensure that the plan covers the ten essential health ·benefits categories specified in [42 U.S.C. § 18022]." WAC 284-43-849 provides: "[E]ach ... health benefit plan offered ... inside ... the Washington health benefit exchange must proVide coverage for a package of essential health benefits.'' 56 WAC 284-43-865.

51 Ex. 108.