University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] 253. See id. at 1158-1159 (citing Estate of Bibb, 104 Cal.Rptr.2d 415 (Ct. App. 2001) which held that a DMV printout changed vehicle registration, not ownership. Also citing In re Marriage of Barneson, 81 Cal.Rptr.2d 726 which held that written brokerage instructions changed possession, not ownership, of stock). 254. Id. at 1159. 255. Id. at 1161. 256. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 721(b) (West 2003) ("[A] husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners .... 257. Benson, 116 P.3d at 1161. 258. Id. at 1162. 259. Id. at 1161-62. 2006 / The Presumption of Undue Influence Resurrected

VI. FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SPOUSES

A. In General