University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] For example, if evidence is given that a letter was mailed, a presumption arises affecting the burden of producing evidence that a mailed letter was received. 6 However, if the adverse party denies receipt, the presumption is gone and the trier of fact must weigh the inference of receipt arising from the proof of mailing against the denial of receipt.47 A presumption affecting the burden of proof implements some public policy as opposed to, or in addition to, aiding in the determination of a particular action.4 8 Section 605 of the Evidence Code includes specific examples of public policies supported by presumptions affecting the burden of proof, including the "establishment of a parent and child relationship, the validity of marriage, the stability of titles to property ...."49 The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom the presumption operates the burden of proving the nonexistence of the presumed fact.50 Legislative history provides that, ordinarily, the party against whom a presumption affecting the