University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] Rptr. 2d 673, 684 n.10 (Cal. Ct. App. 1995) (tracing the history of Family Code section 721). McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 37

In marriage, a husband and wife contract toward each other mutual obligations of respect, fidelity, and support.26 s Regarding property transactions, a husband andpie c r swife ne,i h emayr i genterh i f• into transactions, 269 with each other, or any other person, which either might if unmarried . Under section 721(b) of the Family Code, the duties owed by spouses in transactions between themselves are the duties owed by parties to a fiduciary relationship. Section 721(b) states:

[I]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of each other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following... 270

Section 721(b) specifically requires each spouse to provide access, for the7 purposes of inspection and copying, to any books kept regarding a transaction; ' to render, upon request, information affecting any transaction which concerns community property;. and to account, and hold as trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other which concerns community property.2 73 However, the section does not impose a duty on either spouse to keep detailed books and records of community property transactions. 274 The fiduciary relationship and standards of conduct provided in section 721 of the Family Code, applicable during marriage, now continue past the date of separation of the spouses in anticipation of dissolution of the marriage until the date of final distribution of the community assets and