University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] Rptr. 2d 160 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001). 296. Id. at 163. 297. Id. 298. Id. at 164. 299. Id. at 165. McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 37 includes the obligation to provide equal access to all information, records, and books and, upon request, make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding community property. Section 721(b) of the Family Code "imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse," and specifically includes "rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property."3°° The Second District found no evidentiary support for the trial court's finding that the husband breached his fiduciary duty of full disclosure as evidence was not presented that the wife sought information about the investments. ' Although the wife testified that a request for information