University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] Section 662 of the Evidence Code provides that the

419. Id. at 585. 420. In re Marriage of Benson, 7 Cal. Rptr. 3d 905, 911-12 (Cal. Ct. App. 2003), rev' d, 116 P.3d 1152 (Cal. 2005); see supra text accompanying note 244. 421. CAL. FAM. CODE § 851 (West 2004) (subjecting transmutations to the law governing fraudulent transfers). 422. Campbell, 88 Cal. Rptr. 2d 580. 423. In re Marriage of Benson, 116 P.3d 1152, 1161-62 (Cal. 2005). 424. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 721(b) (West 2004) (stating, in pertinent part, "[A] husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners..."). 425. Benson, 116 P.3d at 1161. 426. Id. at 1162. 427. Id. 428. Id. at 1161-62. McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 37