Boston College Journal of Law & Social Justice
[…] “upon the same footing as other contracts, where [they] belong . . . .”79 Additionally, public concerns of the cost- liness and delays of litigation motivated Congress to encourage the use of arbi- tration.80 As such, Congress enacted the FAA to promote a national policy favor- ing arbitration that was applicable to state and federal courts, and to provide the public with a more efficient method of dispute resolution.81 To accomplish these goals, Congress included in the FAA a specific sec- tion establishing the “[v]alidity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate.”82 Section 2 of the FAA states: A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evi- dencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable,

“power to . . . appoint commissioners of conciliation in labor disputes whenever in his judgment the interests of industrial peace may require it to be done.”