Napster: the Case for the Need for a Missing Direct Infringer
[…] The DMCA is not applicable per se, but must be more fully developed at trial. See id. at 1025. The record supports the conclusion that no evidence exists for an implied license defense and that there was no error in the district court's rejection of copyright misuse doctrine as a de- fense for Napster. See id. at 1026. 120. See 17 U.S.C. § 1008. "No action may be brought under [The Audio Home Recording Act] alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importa- tion, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musi- cal recordings or analog musical recordings." Id. (emphasis added). 121. 17 U.S.C. § 512. 122. See Napster I, 239 F.3d at 1024 (stating Napster asserted their users en- gaged in actions protected by AHRA and Napster's liability was limited through DMCA). 123. Id.