August 16, 2016
[…] R.C. 3513.01(C) (“[p]rimary elections shall not be held for the nomination of candidates for election as officers of … any municipal corporation having a population of less than two thousand, unless a majority of the electors of any such … municipal corporation … files with the board of elections of the county within which such … municipal corporation is located … a petition signed by such electors asking that candidates for election as officers of such … municipal corporation be nominated as candidates of political parties”); R.C. 3513.251 (“[n]ominations of candidates for election as officers of a municipal corporation having a population of less than two thousand … shall be made only by nominating petition and their election shall occur only in nonpartisan elections, unless a majority of the electors of such municipal corporation have petitioned for a primary election”); 1982 Op. Att’y Gen.