August 16, 2016
[…] Act defines “‘State or local … employee’” as “an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by” federal loans or grants.14 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(4); see also 5 C.F.R. § 151.101(d). A “‘State or local agency’” includes “the executive branch of a … political subdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(2); see also 5 C.F.R. § 151.101(a)-(b). A children services board/PCSA is an agency of the executive branch of a political subdivision of the State of Ohio, namely, a county.