August 16, 2016
[…] Therefore, this conflict of interest does not render the position of The Honorable Keller J. Blackburn - 13 -

executive director of a children services board/PCSA incompatible with the office of member of a village legislative authority or board of township trustees.11

A second conflict of interest exists with respect to competition for tax dollars in excess of the ten-mill limitation.12 A children services board/PCSA is funded, in part, by taxes levied by the board of county commissioners. See R.C. 5153.35 (“[t]he boards of county commissioners shall levy taxes and make appropriations sufficient to enable the [PCSA] to perform its functions and duties under [R.C. Chapter 5153]”); see also R.C. 5153.16(A)(14) (requiring a county children services board to administer federal funds provided to the board under the “Social Security Act”).