August 16, 2016
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 2006-041, at 2-394 to 2-395 (quoting 2003 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2003-041, at 2­ 336).

The classified civil service comprises “all persons in the employ of the … several counties” unless specifically excluded from the classified civil service or specifically included in the unclassified civil service. R.C. 124.11(B); see also R.C. 124.11(A)(32) (“[t]he unclassified service shall comprise … [e]mployees placed in the unclassified service by another section of the Revised Code”). An executive director of a children services board/PCSA is excluded from the classified civil service under R.C. 5153.06 and R.C. 5153.10. R.C. 5153.06, which authorizes a county children services board to enter into a written contract with its executive director, states