Legal Issues in COVID-19 Development and Deployment
[…] and the United States retains the authority to grant compulsory licenses to third parties in certain circumstances (“march-in rights”).181 Although Bayh-Dole, by its terms, only applies to federal contractors that are nonprofit organizations or small businesses, long-standing executive practice (codified by regulation) has applied Bayh-Dole to all federal contractors, regardless of size.182 Finally, federal laboratories and private parties may enter into cooperative research and development agreements (CRADAs) in which both parties agree to provide services, facilities, to their employer); 35 U.S.C. §§ 118, 152, 261. 170 See 37 C.F.R. § 501.6(a). 171 Pub. L. No. 96-480, 94 Stat. 2311 (1980). 172 Pub. L. No. 99-502, 100 Stat. 1785 (1986). 173 See 15 U.S.C. § 3710(a) (“The Federal Government shall strive where appropriate to transfer federally owned or originated technology to State and local governments and to the private sector.”); 35 U.S.C. § 209 (conditions for licensing of federally owned inventions). 174 35 U.S.C. § 209(a). 175 Id. § 209(d)(1). 176 Compare id. § 209(d)(3)(A)-(D) with 35 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)-(4); see discussion infra in “March-In Rights Under the Bayh-Dole Act (35 U.S.C. § 203).” 177 Act of Dec. 12,