University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Equality of Opportunity: The Making of the Americans with Disabilities Act, THE NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY (2010), available at http:// files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED512697.pdf [hereinafter Equality of Opportunity]. In substance, the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA are similar and effectively pro- vide the same legal protections for people with disabilities. The ADA states that the related federal regulations, which implement the statute's requirements, do not apply a "lesser standard," than the protections under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12201 (West 2016) ("Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title."). In other words, protections under the ADA must be as comprehensive as those afforded to persons with physical disabili- ties under the Rehabilitation Act. See Elaine Gardner, The Legal Rights of Inmates with Physical Disabilities, 14 ST. Louis U. Pun.