BUSINESS ENTITIES IN AFTER 2009 TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] 736 But see Fortney, Am I My Partner’s Keeper? Peer Review in Law Firms, 66 U. COL . L. REV . 329, 331-32 (1995) (notes that in six “actions brought in connection with failed savings and loan associations, the government has alleged that each law firm partner is personally liable for failing to monitor the conduct of other firm partners . * * * In making such allegations the government has asserted that the failure to monitor claims are distinct from the vicarious liability claims,” for which the LLP shield was designed). 737 TRPA § 3.08(a)(3)(A) and TBOC § 152.801(e)(1) provide that the other Texas LLP provisions “do not affect . . . the liability of a partnership to pay its debts and obligations [out of] partnership property.” 738 TEX . R. CIV . P. 28. 739 TRPA § 3.08(a)(3)(C) (Vernon Supp. 2008). 740 See Elmer v. Santa Fe Properties, Inc. , 2006 WL 3612359 (Tex. – San Antonio 2006, no pet. h.)