BUSINESS ENTITIES IN AFTER 2009 TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] Id. at 92. The Court held, however, that “when entire fairness is the applicable standard of judicial review, a determination that the director defendants are exculpated from paying monetary damages can be made only after the basis for their liability has been decided.” Id. at 94. In such a circumstance, defendant directors can avoid personal liability for paying monetary damages only if they establish that their failure to withstand an entire fairness analysis was exclusively attributable to a violation of the duty of care. Id. at 98. 309 The Texas analogue to DGCL § 102(b)(7) is TBOC § 7.001, which provides in relevant part: (b) The certificate of formation or similar instrument of an organization to which this section applies [generally, corporations] may provide that a governing person of the organization is not liable, or is liable only to the extent provided by the certificate of formation or similar instrument, to the organization or its owners or members for monetary damages for an act or omission by the person in the person’s capacity as a governing person. (c) Subsection (b) does not authorize the elimination or limitation of the liability of a governing person to the extent the person is found liable under applicable law for: (1) a breach of the person’s duty of loyalty, if any, to the organization or its owners or members; (2) an act or omission not in good faith that: (A) constitutes a breach of duty of the person to the organization; or (B) involves intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; (3) a transaction from which the person received an improper benefit, regardless of whether the benefit resulted from an action taken within the scope of the person’s duties; or (4) an act or omission for which the liability of a governing person is expressly provided by an applicable statute. TMCLA art. 1302-7.06 provides substantially the same. 310 See TBOC § 7.001(b) (“The certificate of formation . . . may provide that a governing person of the organization is not liable, or is liable only to the extent provided by the certificate of formation or similar instrument, to the organization or its owners or members for monetary damages for an act or omission by the person in the person’s capacity as a governing person .” (emphasis added)). See also TMCLA § 1302- 7.06B. A corporate officer is an agent of the corporation. Joseph Greenspon’s Sons Iron & Steel Co. v. Pecos Valley Gas Co., 156 A. 350 (Del. Ch. 193l); Hollaway v. Skinner , 898 S.W.2d 793, 795 (Tex. 1995).