BUSINESS ENTITIES IN AFTER 2009 TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] Law. 101, 118-120 (Nov. 1997). 793 See Banoff, Alphabet Soup: A Navigator’s Guide , 4 BUS . L. TODAY 10, 12 (March/April 1995). 794 TRPA § 1.01(12); TBOC § 151.001(4). 795 Bishop, The Limited Liability Partnership Amendments to the Uniform Partnership Act (1994) , 53 BUS . LAW . 101, 120 (Nov. 1997). 796 1997 WL 20881, 6 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1997, no writ) (not designated for publication). 797 Texas law does not define what constitutes “transacting business in Texas” for the purposes of the requirement of TBOC § 152.905 (and the substantially similar TRPA § 10.02(a)) that “[b]efore transacting business in this state, a foreign limited liability partnership must file an application for registration in accordance with this section and Chapters 4 and 9.” TBOC § 9.251, however, does contain the following non- exclusive list of activities not constituting transacting business in Texas: Sec. 9.251. Activities Not Constituting Transacting Business In This State.

138 5539130v.1