BUSINESS ENTITIES IN AFTER 2009 TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] Further, even before the TBOC was enacted there was some case law to the effect that limited partners do not have fiduciary duties. 476 Pre TBOC, an exception was made to this general rule in the case where a limited partner actually had or exercised control in management matters (e.g., because of control of the general partner, contractual veto powers over partnership actions or service as an agent of the partnership). 477 In such situations, the limited partner’s conduct could be judged by fiduciary principles. 478

472 TRPA § 4.04(e)-(f); TBOC § 152.204(c)-(d). 473 TRPA § 4.04(d); TBOC § 152.204(b). 474 TBOC §§ 153.003(b) (“The powers and duties of a limited partner shall not be governed by a provision of Chapter 152 [the TBOC Chapter dealing with general partnerships] that would be inconsistent with the nature and role of a limited partner as contemplated by this chapter [153]”) and 153.003(c) (“A limited partner shall not have any obligation or duty of a general partner solely by reason of being a limited partner”). 475 TRLPA § 13.03(a) provides: “In any case not provided by [TRLPA], the applicable statute governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships