BUSINESS ENTITIES IN AFTER 2009 TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] Upon filing these documents, the corporation becomes “domesticated” in Delaware, which means that the corporation becomes a Delaware corporation subject to all the provisions and entitled to all the benefits of the Delaware law governing corporations. A domesticated corporation is deemed to have been in existence since the beginning of its existence in the jurisdiction in which it was first formed, rather than the time it domesticated in Delaware. DGCL § 388 contemplates the movement of a corporation or other entity to Delaware on a permanent basis. DGCL § 388 contemplates a continuation, as opposed to a rebirth. DGCL § 388(e) specifically provides that a domestication “shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the non-United States entity incurred prior to its domestication.” 229 Even though the converting entity continues to exist in the non-U.S. jurisdiction (as well as in Texas), the entity would not be required to qualify to do business as a foreign entity under TBOC Chapter 9 (Foreign Entities) after its conversion and continuance.