BUSINESS ENTITIES IN AFTER 2009 TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] While the Texas Comptroller has long standing definitions for "real estate" under the sales tax chapters of the Texas Tax Code, there is some informal indication that the Internal Revenue Code's definition of real estate is more appropriate for this purpose. See , e.g. , Treas. Reg. 1-897-1(b)(1). 122 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.0003(a)(2)(D); see also § 171.0003(b)(2) (passive income includes “income received by a nonoperator from mineral properties under a joint operating agreement if the nonoperator is [not] a member of an affiliated group and another member of that group is the operator under the same joint operating agreement”). 123 H.B. 3 section 22 raises some question about whether or to what extent partnership divisions will be honored.