BUSINESS ENTITIES IN AFTER 2009 TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] Comptroller Rule 3.590 includes the following examples of determining the scope of an affiliated group:

(i) Corporation A owns 10% of Corporation C and 60% of Corporation B, which owns 41% of Corporation C. Corporation A has a

166 Id. § 171.151(c). 167 See Tex. H.B. 3, § 22; Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts press release issued April 22, 2008, available at http://www.window.state.tx.us/news2008/080422-ftaxextension.html . 168 Texas Tax Code section 171.0001(17) defines a “unitary business ” as “a single economic enterprise that is made up of separate parts of a single entity or of a commonly controlled group of entities that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the separate parts.” 169 Id. § 171.1014. 170 Section 171.0001(1) of the Texas Tax Code defines an “affiliated group ” as “a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate , or by one of more of the member entities.” [ emphasis added ] 171 Id. § 171.0001(8). 172 See id. § 171.1014(c). 173 Id. § 171.0001(1). 174 34 TEX . ADMIN . CODE § 3.590 (Public Finance, Margin: Combined Reporting) (Effective January 1, 2008). 175 Id. § 3.590 (b)(4)(E).

25 5539130v.1