BUSINESS ENTITIES IN AFTER 2009 TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] “Management company ” is defined in Texas Tax Code section 171.0001(11) as any limited liability entity that conducts all or part of the active trade or business of another entity in exchange for a management fee and reimbursement of specified costs. 150 “Staff leasing services company ” for these purposes has the meaning set forth in section 91.001 of the Texas Labor Code. TEX . LAB . CODE ANN . § 91.001 (Vernon 2008). 151 “Health care providers ” are defined in Texas Tax Code section 171.1011(p)(3) as “a taxable entity that participates in the Medicaid program, Medicare program, Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP), state workers’ compensation program, or TRICARE military health system as a provider of health care services.” 152 Tex. Tax Code § 171.1011(n). 153 Id. § 171.1011(p)(2).