Case 3:16-cv-08640-MAS-DEA Document 71-1 Filed 11/21/17 Page 1 of 39 PageID: 969
[…] provide information about their programs, activities, and services upon request. In such situations,
the only 'eligibility requirement' for receipt of such information would be the request for it. ).
That is the case here. The essential eligibility requirement for receipt of an accurate birth
certificate in New Jersey is simply that one be bom in the state. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:8-23
("The Department of Health shall... procure the prompt and accurate registration of... [births].")
(emphasis added); see also id. § 26:8-25 ("The local registrar shall . . . make a complete and
accurate copy of each birth ... on a form or in a manner prescribed by the State registrar . . ..")
(emphasis added). Plaintiff meets this essential eligibility requirement because she "was bom in
the State of New Jersey." Am. Compl. U 2.
Even if the presence of particular external genitalia is considered to be an eligibility