Case 3:16-cv-08640-MAS-DEA Document 71-1 Filed 11/21/17 Page 1 of 39 PageID: 969
[…] Compl. at 32 ("[B]irth certificates reflect sex rather than gender.").28 As
Plaintiff argues in the Amended Complaint, "sex" and "gender" are closely intertwined. See Am.
Compl. f 52 ("[S]ex is defined synonymously with gender."); see also id. Iflf 79, 99 (discussing
Defendants' refusal to recognize Plaintiffs gender "under the broader definition of 'sex'").
New Jersey law, for example, does not recognize a distinction between "sex" and "gender."
On the contrary, New Jersey statutes and regulations repeatedly conflate "sex" and
"gender'V'gender identity." Compare N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:8-40.12 (authorizing person bom in
New Jersey to "request[] an amended certificate of birth which shows the sex and name of the
person as it has been changed") (emphasis added), with New Jersey Department of Health,
Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, Certificate of Sex Reassignment Via Surgical
Procedure (Aug. 2016), available at PL's Br. Opp'n Mot. Dismiss, Tab E, Doe v. Arrisi, No.