Case 3:16-cv-08640-MAS-DEA Document 71-1 Filed 11/21/17 Page 1 of 39 PageID: 969
[…] 2004) (holding that closure of hospital providing "rehabilitative services and treatment for
complex and disabling medical conditions, such as paralysis and conditions associated with severe
diabetes" likely violated ADA because it "would deny certain disabled individuals meaningful
access to government-provided services because of their unique needs, while others would retain
access to the same class of services"); id. at 997 (stating that closure of hospital "that provides
26 Other DOJ Title II regulations likewise support this theory of intentional discrimination. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.130(b)(1), § 35.130(d); see also 28 C.F.R. § 42.503(d) (Rehabilitation Act); id. pt. 35, app. B ("[T]hese provisions are intended to prohibit exclusion and segregation of individuals with disabilities and the denial of equal opportunities enjoyed by others, based on, among other things, presumptions, patronizing attitudes, fears, and stereotypes about individuals with disabilities."). 12 Case 3:16-cv-08640-MAS-DEA Document 71-1 Filed 11/21/17 Page 23 of 39 PageID: 991
services disproportionately required by the disabled and available nowhere else in the County
[wa]s simply not [a]... facially neutral reduction" of services); Galloway v. Superior Court of the