Case 3:16-cv-08640-MAS-DEA Document 71-1 Filed 11/21/17 Page 1 of 39 PageID: 969
[…] (permitting corrections to birth certificates "by any person whose birth report is in error provided
substantiating documentary proof, satisfactory to the State registrar or any local registrar, is
submitted therewith and noted by said State registrar or local registrar upon the written request for
correction"); id. § 26:8-53 ("The State department or local registrars may refuse to accept
corrections or amendments unless supported by adequate documentary evidence presented at the
time the request for correction or amendment is made."). But that is not what Defendants have
done; the SRS requirement is not an appropriate or tailored restriction—it is a blanket denial of
accurate birth certificates to all people with gender dysphoria who do not undergo the State's