Case 3:16-cv-08640-MAS-DEA Document 71-1 Filed 11/21/17 Page 1 of 39 PageID: 969
[…] those under the ADA, with the additional requirement that a plaintiff alleging a violation of the
[Rehabilitation Act] demonstrate that the violation was committed by a program or activity
receiving 'Federal financial assistance,"' id. at 762-63 (citations omitted), and without the
requirement that the program be provided by a "public entity," see Yeskey v. Com. of Pa. Dept. of
Corrections, 118 F.3d 168, 170 (3rd Cir. 1997), aff'd, 524 U.S. 206 (U.S. 1998). Given these
similarities, "[t]he law developed under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act is applicable to Title
II of the ADA." Helen L, 46 F.3d at 330 n.7; see also Frederick L. v. Dep't of Public Welfare,
3 See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:8-40.12 ("The State registrar shall issue an amended certificate of birth to a person bom in this State who undergoes sex reassignment surgery and requests an amended certificate of birth which shows the sex and name of the person as it has been changed."). 4 Title II of the ADA states, in relevant part, that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of