Appellate Jurisdiction
[…] Bd. of Educ. v. Cowell, 225 N.C. App. 583, 739 S.E.2d 566 (2013).

Appellate Jurisdiction, 2020 32 32

The Right of Appeal in Civil Cases Interlocutory Appeals “The language of N.C.G.S. § 1‐277 is permissive not mandatory. Thus, where a party is entitled to an interlocutory appeal based on a substantial right, that party may appeal but is not required to do so. ‐‐ Dep’t of Transp. v. Rowe, 351 N.C. 172, 521 S.E.2d 707 (1999) See G.S. § 1‐278. Interlocutory orders reviewed on appeal from judgment. “Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.” Appellate Jurisdiction, 2020 33 33

11 The Right of Appeal in Criminal Cases