Appellate Jurisdiction
[…] Appellate Jurisdiction, 2020 39 39

13 The Notice of Appeal “When the record does not include a notice of appeal, the appellate courts are without jurisdiction.“ ‐‐ In re Hudson, 165 N.C. App. 894, 600 S.E.2d 25 (2004). “[W]ithout proper notice of appeal, the appellate court acquires no jurisdiction and neither the court nor the parties may waive the jurisdictional requirements even for good cause shown under Rule 2 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” ‐‐ In re Me.B., 181 N.C. App. 597, 640 S.E.2d 407 (2007). Appellate Jurisdiction, 2020 40 40

Giving Notice of Appeal in Civil Cases

G.S. § 1‐279.1. Manner and time for giving notice of appeal to appellate division in civil actions and in special proceedings. “Any party entitled by law to appeal from a judgment or order rendered by a judge in superior or district court in a civil action or in a special proceeding may take appeal by giving notice of appeal within the time, in the manner, and with the effect provided in the rules of appellate procedure.”

Appellate Jurisdiction, 2020 41 41

Giving Notice of Appeal in Civil Cases N.C.R. App.