Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank Technical Editor, Charles J. Strong
[…] Officers and employees of the Department of Justice and other departments and agencies of the United States engaged in the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime shall make their best efforts to see that victims of crime are accorded the rights described in subsection (b) of his section. (b) Rights of crime victims. A crime victim has the following rights: (4) The right to be present at all public court proceedings related to the offense, unless the court determines that testimony by the victim would be materially affected if the victim heard other testimony at trial.

42 U.S.C.S. § 10606 (LEXIS 2000).

123. Spann, 51 M.J. at 90.

124. Id. at 93.

125. The Victim Rights Clarification Act was codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3510(a) and provides:

Notwithstanding any statute, rule, or other provision of law, a United States district court shall not order any victim of an offense excluded from the trial of a defendant accused of that offense because such victim may, during the sentencing hearing, make a statement or present any infor- mation in relation to the sentence.

18 U.S.C.S. § 3510(a) (LEXIS 2000).

126. Federal Rule of Evidence 615 provides in part: