Maryland Law Review
[…] Cocking v. Wade, 87 Md. 529, 40 A. 104 (1898) (sheriff not liable for negligently allowing a mob to lynch one of his prisoners). See also MD. ANN. CODE art. 88B, § 4 (1969), pertaining to the Maryland State Police: "(a) The Superintendent, the deputy superintendent, and employees designated by the Superintendent as police employees shall have throughout the State the same powers, privileges and immunities, and defenses as sheriffs, constables, police officers, and other peace officers possessed at common law .... (Emphasis added.) MD. ANN. CoDE art. 65, § 52 (1968) grants similar immunity to members of the State militia. 35. N.Y. CT. CL. AcT § 8 (McKinney 1963): "The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations .. " The Act has also been applied to municipalities on the theory that their immunity is merely derived from that of the State. See Bernadine v.