Your Court Street Lawyer’s Guide Successfully Defending Your Credit Card Lawsuit What to do if you are sued for a credit card debt By Richard A. Klass, Esq.
[…] “Frivolous conduct” is defined at Part 130-1.1(c), as conduct which is: (a) completely without merit in law and cannot be supported by a reasonable argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law; (b) undertaken primarily to delay or prolong the resolution of the litigation or to harass or maliciously injure another; or (c) asserting material factual statements that are false.

b. Award of attorney’s fees General Obligations Law §5-327 provides that: “Whenever a consumer contract provides that the creditor, seller or lessor may recover attorney's fees and expenses incurred as the result of a breach of any contractual obligation by the debtor, buyer or lessee, it shall be implied that the creditor, seller or lessor shall pay the attorney's fees and expenses of the debtor, buyer or lessee incurred as the result of a breach of any contractual obligation by the creditor, seller or lessor, or in the successful defense of any action arising out of the contract commenced by the creditor, seller or lessor. Any limitations on attorney's fees recoverable by the creditor, seller or lessor shall also be applicable to attorney's fees recoverable by the debtor, buyer or lessee under this section. Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy.” A review of the subject credit card agreement will reveal if the plaintiff may recover attorney’s fees upon breach of contract (most do). c.