Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] Most orphan drugs treat conditions such as genetic diseases or cancers, which do not spread. 146 Furthermore, AIDS passed the 200,000 affected persons threshold in 1993, and so most AIDS-related conditions no longer qualify for orphan drug designation.147 Barring another outbreak such as AIDS, this problem is unlikely to recur. 148,149 Some of the profitable drugs in this small group clearly fall outside the intent of the original Orphan Drug Act, which was designed to give incentives to drug companies so they would develop

144. This is all the Act requires. See 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(2) (1994) (stating that eligibility is determined "on the basis of the facts and circumstances as of the date the request for designation of the drug.. . is made"). 145. See Arno et al., supra note 5, at 238 (Table 1 presenting these and other AIDS-related orphan drugs). 146. See Shulman et al., supra note 38, at 370, 387 (Table I showing distribution of orphan drugs by disease class; only 19% in AIDS and other infectious diseases). 147. See