No. 18-1145
[…] (See Dkt. 28-1:6.) The Bureau’s express goal in proposing the law was to “stimulat[e] consumer demand for butter of a high uniform quality.” (See Dkt. 28-1:6.) Grades under the proposal would correspond to existing USDA grades, which were already familiar to the industry and consumers. (See Dkt. 28-1:6.)

The Wisconsin Legislature adopted the mandatory butter-grading law that year. See 1953 Wis. Laws ch. 638; Wis. Stat. § 97.43 (1953–54). That law has remained largely unchanged for over 65 years. Compare Wis. Stat. § 97.43 (1953–54), with Wis. Stat. § 97.176 (2017–18).

Wisconsin’s mandatory butter-grading law provides that “[i]t is unlawful to sell, offer or expose for sale, or have in possession with intent to sell, any butter at retail unless it has been graded.” Wis. Stat. § 97.176(1). Grades range from “Wisconsin, AA” to “Wisconsin, undergrade,” based on the butter’s score as ascertained by licensed graders. See id. § 97.176(1)(a)–(c), (6). USDA grades “shall be

6 accepted in lieu of the corresponding Wisconsin . . . grades,” and all USDA grades below “B shall . . . correspond to Wisconsin undergrade.” Id. § 97.176(2).

The Legislature further directed the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection (DATCP) to develop “[d]etails for methods and procedures to be used for ascertaining quality, for labeling, and for arbitrating disputes with respect to grades.” Id. § 97.176(4). These grading methods and procedures were required to take into account input from public hearings “held at a convenient location in the state.” Id.