Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Among its purposes are "to conduct research and study of the operation of the courts of the United States," 28 U.S.C. § 620(b)(1) (2000), and "to develop and present for consideration by the Judicial Conference of the United States recommendations for improvement of the administration and management of the courts of the United States," id. § 620(b)(2). 18. REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES: APRIL 6-7, 1972, at 33 (1972). 19. At the time the Judicial Conference wrote its report, there were only eleven federal courts of appeals-the First through Tenth Circuits and the D.C. Circuit.