In Defense of
[…] I find this, frankly, incredible. Here is 2-316 which sets forth clear, specific and anything but easy-to-meet standards for disclaiming warranties. It is a highly detailed section . . . . It contains no reference of any kind to section 2-302, although nine other sections of Article 2 contain such references. In such circumstances the usually bland assumptions that a disclaimer which meets the requirements of

170. Although both limitation and exclusion of consequential damages are permisslble under Section 2-719(3), and limitation or exclusion must not be "unconscionable," the section goes on to provide that "Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." Despite this explicitness, old and undesirable habits do not die easily. In Henry v. W.S. Reichenbach & Son, Inc., 45 Pa.