In Defense of
[…] 256. In formulating those criteria, the draftsman should pay due attention to-- perhaps unfortunate-line of decisions suggesting that phrases like "for good cause" are too imprecise to be given effect by the courts. See citations given in the Bushwick-Decatur case, 116 F.2d at 677-78. 257. UCC § 2-302(2) reads: When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. That this provision is mandatory rather than directory would seem to be clear from its wording. See E.F. Lynch, Inc. v. Piccirilli, 28 Mass. App. Dec. 49, 5 UCC REI.. Stay. 830 (1964); cf. Sinkoff Beverage Co. v. Jos.