Volume 42 Issue 2 Spring 2002
[…] Although the Tribes did not intervene when PG&E filed its relicensing application with the FPC in 1970, they petitioned FERC for intervention in 1982, stating that the Commission had failed to provide them with actual notice of the relicensing. Notice had been filed in the Federal Register and local newspapers, but the Tribes claimed the Notice was not sufficient constitutionally because of the significant property rights involved and the Commission's specific obligations under Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act. TM4The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ)assigned to

129. 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (1994) (stating that "[licenses) within any reservation.. .shall be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary of the department under whose supervision such reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of such reservations"). 130. Id.§5. 131. SIMON, supra note 72, at 314. Ted Simon describes a pivotal meeting with Governor Ronald Reagan relating to stopping the dam at Dos Rios.